Type of Trip
Type of Travel
Departing From
Date of Travel
Return Date
Play
Prev
Next

Privacy

This policy is to ensure Peninsula Searoad Transport complies with the Privacy Act established for the handling of personal information by organisations in the private sector. Peninsula Searoad Transport will ensure that it complies with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out by the Privacy Act. The NPPs regulate the way Peninsula Searoad Transport can collect, use, disclose, amend and pass on personal information.

Collection

Peninsula Searoad Transport only collects personal information that is necessary for this company’s functions and activities as a passenger, vehicle and freight service. This means that this company needs to collect customers’ names and contact details, registration numbers and credit card details.

Peninsula Searoad Transport also collects information for sales and marketing purposes. This company will not include customer’s personal details on any of our sales or marketing databases unless they authorise us to do so.

Peninsula Searoad Transport collects your personal information in a number of ways; including in person when you visit one of this company’s terminals, over the phone, when you make a booking or, send this company correspondence (by letter, email or fax), enquiry when visiting this company’s website, when you complete a customer survey questionnaire.

Peninsula Searoad Transport endeavours to collect information only about you from you. However, there may be times where travel arrangements may be made on your behalf, eg. as a surprise gift. Irrespective of the source of the information this company respects and protects the privacy of it and it is the information provider’s responsibility to ensure that it is accurate.

Disclosure

Peninsula Searoad Transport does not sell or disclose any information held by it to third parties or contractors, and does not transfer personal information overseas.

Peninsula Searoad Transport does not sell or disclose personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Use of Information
Peninsula Searoad Transport does with your consent use your personal information to give information that this company thinks may be of interest to you about other products that are available from this company. Your consent will be implied unless you notify this company that you do not consent to your information being used for this purpose. If customers tell this company that they do not wish to have this personal information used for a particular purpose, this company will respect their wishes and can email Peninsula Searoad Transport at travel@searoad.com.au to do this.

Peninsula Searoad Transport will co-operate with all law enforcement bodies in providing information when requested. Any personal information used or disclosed for this purpose will be recorded in writing.

Data Quality

Peninsula Searoad Transport will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you believe personal information this company holds about you is incorrect or incomplete in some way, we encourage you to contact us.

Data Security

Peninsula Searoad Transport treats all personal information as confidential. This company has a secure internet transmission and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that this company holds on its system is protected via the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. The security of your information is limited to only those who need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

Peninsula Searoad Transport will keep information for as long as is necessary to service your travel needs, to continue to provide the products you have requested or for the time this company may require that information for sales and marketing purposes. This company will retain information longer if required to do so by law.

Peninsula Searoad Transport will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Openness

Peninsula Searoad Transport has documented policies on its management of personal information that it is happy to make available on request.

Access

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access the personal information Peninsula Searoad Transport holds about you and you are able to ask this company to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can obtain this information by writing directly to the Managing Director, Peninsula Searoad, Transport Pty Ltd, PO Box 214, Queenscliff VIC 3225.

Peninsula Searoad Transport may deny access to your information if it would compromise legal, investigative law enforcement activities or concerns.

Individuals do not have to give a reason when asking for access to personal information.

Anonymity

Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Peninsula Searoad Transport.

Exemption

There is an exemption in the Privacy Act regarding information relating to a current or former employee. The Privacy Act does not apply to an act done or practice engaged in by Peninsula Searoad Transport in relation to:

  • A current or former employment relationship between this company and the individual; and
  • An employee record held by this company relating to the individual (includes personal information relating to the employment relationship and may include information, such as recruitment/termination information, terms and conditions of employment, health and banking details).

This exemption does not apply to applicants who are unsuccessful in securing a role at this company. In those cases, this company will take all the necessary steps to ensure proper collection, use, storage, disclosure of and access to information in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

Procedure for Making a Complaint

A person may make a complaint if they feel their personal information has been handled inappropriately by a private sector organisation in breach of Peninsula Searoad Transport’s privacy obligations under the Privacy Act.

In the first instance, complaints must be directed to Peninsula Searoad Transport’s Privacy Officer in writing. This company will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to the complainant in writing within a reasonable period of time.

If the complainant is not satisfied with Peninsula Searoad Transport’s response or the manner in which this company has dealt with the complaint, the individual may make a formal complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (“OFPC”). The OFPC will provide this company with the opportunity to respond to the complaint. Following its enquiries, if the OFPC decides that there is insufficient evidence to support the complaint, the OFPC may dismiss the complaint. Alternatively, if the OFPCC believes there is enough evidence to support the complaint, it will try to conciliate the matter.

If conciliation does not resolve the complaint, depending on the circumstances, the Privacy Commissioner may either close the file or make a determination. A determination could include a requirement that Peninsula Searoad Transport issue an apology, improve practices to reduce likelihood of a breach of the Privacy Act, or compensation to be paid to the complainant.

If the OFPC closes the file, the complainant may apply to the Federal Court or the Federal Magistrates Court by way of appeal. Either party may also appeal to the Administrative Appeal Tribunal for a review of any compensation amount ordered by the Privacy Commissioner.

Peninsula Searoad Transport may amend and vary this policy from time to time.